Elementor #1554

Brochill Privacy Policy:

 

We at Brochill recognise that your privacy is very important and take it seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and disclose your data when you use our website https://brochill.com/ (“Website”) and/or mobile application called Brochill (“App”). The Website and App are collectively referred to as the “Platform”. References to “we”, “our” or “us” or the “Company” shall mean the Platform. Any references to “you”, “your” or “user” shall mean any person or entity using our Platform. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is a part of and is to be read with the Brochill terms of use (“Terms”) [https://web.brochill.com/terms-of-service] . By using this Platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You also consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. The capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy but not defined herein, shall have the meaning given to such words in the Terms. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, please do not use this platform.

1. Collection and Use of Information

1.1 Personal Information
We may collect the following personal information about you:
Your Profile Information. When you register on the Platform, you give us information including your username, date of birth (where applicable), email address and/or telephone number, information you disclose in your user profile.

Information from Third Parties. You may choose to share certain data with us from third parties or through your use of the Platform, we may collect such third party data automatically. We have set out further detail on the information we receive from third parties below:

Business Partners: If you choose to register to use the Platform using your social network account details (e.g., Facebook, Google), you will provide us or allow your social network to provide us with your username and public profile. We will likewise share certain information with your social network such as your app ID, access token and the referring URL.

1.2 Non-personal Information
We may collect the following non-personal information:

User Content and Behavioural Information. We process the content you generate on the Platform, including preferences you set (such as choice of language), photographs and videos you upload and comments you make and information regarding your use of the Platform.

Technical Information we collect about you. We automatically collect certain information from you when you use the Platform including when you are using the App without an account. Such information includes your IP address, browsing history (i.e. the content you have viewed on the Platform), model of your device, the device system, network type, and operating system.

1.3 Examples of how we may use your information

To better understand customer behavior, customer interest, and other trends among our users and improve our products, services, and advertising. provide you with user support;
personalise the content you receive and provide you with tailored content that will be of interest to you;
enable you to share User Content and interact with other users;
to help us detect and combat abuse, harmful activity, fraud, spam, and illegal activity on the Platform;
ensure your safety and security including reviewing user content.
ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
improve, promote and develop the Platform and promote popular topics, hashtags and campaigns on the Platform;
carry out data analysis and test the Platform to ensure its stability and security;
allow you to participate in interactive features of the Platform;
to ensure that you are old enough to use our Platform (as required by law);
provide you with location-based services (where those services are available in your jurisdiction);
enforce our terms, conditions and policies;
administer the Platform including troubleshooting.

2. Information Sharing and Disclosure

2.1 Third parties we may share your data with:
Business Partners: If you choose to register to use the Platform using your social network account details (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google), you will provide us or allow your social network to provide us with your username and public profile. We will likewise share certain information with the relevant social network such as your app ID, access token and the referring URL. Where you opt to share content on social media platforms, the video, username and accompanying text will be shared on that platform or, in the case of sharing via instant messaging platforms such as Whatsapp, a link to the content will be shared.
Analytics providers: We use analytics providers to help us in the optimisation and improvement of the Platform.

Law Enforcement: We will share your information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities or other organisations if legally required to do so, or if such use is reasonably necessary.

Public Profiles: Please note that if your profile is public, your content will be visible to anyone on the Platform and may also be accessed or shared by your friends and followers as well as third parties such as search engines, content aggregators and news sites. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (whether a result of liquidation, bankruptcy or otherwise), in which case we will disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

if we sell, buy, merge, are acquired by, or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.

3. Third Party

Brochill may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. When you click on links of third parties in an Application, the Services or the Site, you may leave the Application, the Services or the Site. Data collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties. We do not collect your information on and through and This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of Web sites operated by third parties, whether they are linked to or otherwise accessible from an Application, the Services or the Site. The inclusion of a link or accessibility of third party Websites does not imply endorsement of such third party.



4. Users with Whom You Share Your Information

We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot, and do not, control the information you share with other users using Brochill or how such other users will use or share such information. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of our security measures.



5. Protection of Data

We take the security of your data very seriously. Brochill is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We do not collect Personal Information, and we employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your Non-Personal Information from unauthorized access and use. Please be aware that no security measures that we take to protect your information are absolutely guaranteed to avoid unauthorized access or use of your Non-Personal Information which is impenetrable.

When you use Brochill, the data and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the information you choose to share or submit in these instances.

6. Intermediary Status and No Liability

We are an intermediary under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology Act (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011. These Terms are published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing of the rules and regulations, Brochill Privacy Policy, and Brochill Terms of Use for accessing and using our Platform. Our role is limited to providing a platform to display the content shared by you and our other users.

We do not control what people do or say and are not responsible for their (or your) actions (whether online or offline). We are not responsible for services and features offered by others, even if you access them through our Services. Our responsibility for anything that happens on our Platform is strictly governed by the laws of the Republic of India and is limited to that extent. You agree that we will not be responsible for any loss of profits, revenues, information, or data, or consequential, special, indirect, exemplary, punitive, or incidental damages arising out of or related to these Terms, even if we know they are possible. This includes when we delete your content, information, or account.

We are an intermediary under Indian law. We do not control what people post on our Platform but we expect everyone to comply with the Brochill Content and Community Guidelines.

7. User Content

All Content added, uploaded, submitted, distributed, posted to, or created using the Services by users (collectively “User Content”), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, is the sole responsibility of the person who originated such User Content. You represent that all User Content provided by you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and in compliance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you represent that any User Content you create using tools accessible on the Services does not infringe upon the intellectual property rights of any third party and is otherwise in compliance with all applicable

laws, rules and regulations. You acknowledge that all Content, including User Content, accessed by you using the Services is at your own risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage or loss to you or any other party resulting therefrom. We do not guarantee that any Content you access on or through the Services is or will continue to be accurate.

8. Availability of Content

We do not guarantee that any Content will be made available on the Site or through the Services. We reserve the right to, but do not have any obligation to, (i) remove, edit, modify, or block from the Services any Content in our sole discretion, at any time, without notice to you and for any reason (including, but not limited to, upon receipt of claims or allegations from third parties or authorities relating to such Content or if we are concerned that you may have breached the final sentence of the immediately foregoing paragraph), or for no reason at all.

9. Support

Grievance Officer

We have a Grievance Officer to address your concerns regarding data safety, privacy, and Platform usage concerns. We will resolve the issues raised by you within 30 (thirty) days from receiving them. You may contact the Grievance Officer at any of the following:
Rashmi Mayur Koyyada
Address: Second Floor , Suvarna Habitat, Jai Hind Enclave, Madhapur, Hyderabad – 500081.
Office Hours: 10:00 A.M. to 2:00 P.M.
Email: [email protected]

10. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Policy at any time. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.